Previous Boards

2019-2023 (elected at ECIS 9, Berlin 2019)

President: Christoph U. Werner
Vice-President: Nicholas Sims-Williams (London, UK)
Secretary: Christine van Ruymbeke (Cambridge, UK)
Treasurer: Maria Carmela Benvenuto (Rome, Italy)
Other members:
Mohammad Ali Amir-Moezzi (Paris, France)
Vito Messina (Turin, Italy)
Elena Paskaleva (Leiden, Netherlands)
Mihaela Timuș (Bucharest, Romania)

2015-2019 (elected at ECIS 8, St. Petersburg 2015)

President: Pierfrancesco Callieri
Vice President: Gabrielle van den Berg (Leiden, Netherlands)
Secretary: Florian Schwarz (Vienna, Austria)
Treasurer: Maria Carmela Benvenuto (Rome, Italy)
Other members:
Mohammad Ali Amir-Moezzi (Paris, France)
Desmond Durkin-Meisterernst (Berlin, Germany)
Pavel Lurye (St. Petersburg, Russia)
Nicholas Sims-Williams (Cambridge, UK)
Christoph Werner (Marburg, Germany)

2011-2015 (elected at ECIS 7, Krakow 2011)

President: Almut Hintze (London, UK)
Vice President: Maria Szuppe (Paris, France)
Secretary: Florian Schwarz (Vienna, Austria)
Treasurer: Maria Carmela Benvenuto (Rome, Italy)
Other members:
Gabrielle van den Berg (Leiden, Netherlands)
Pierfrancesco Callieri (Rome, Italy)
Desmond Durkin-Meisterernst (Berlin, Germany)
Pavel Lurye (St. Petersburg, Russia)

2007-2011 (elected at ECIS 6, Vienna 2007)

President: Carlo Cereti (Rome, Italy)
Vice President: Anna Krasnowolska (Krakow, Poland)
Secretary: Claus Pedersen (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Treasurer: Pierfrancesco Callieri (Bologna/Ravenna, Italy)
Other members:
Alberto Cantera (Salamanca, Spain)
Almut Hintze (Cambridge, UK)
Maria Szuppe (Paris, France)
Dieter Weber (Moringen, Germany)

2003-2004 (elected at ECIS 5, Ravenna 2003)

President: Maria Macuch (Berlin, Germany)
Vice President: Michael Alram (Vienna, Austria)
Secretary: Carlo Cereti (Rome, Italy)
Treasurer: Carlo Cereti (Rome, Italy)
Other members:
Alberto Cantera (Salamanca, Spain)
Bernard Hourcade (Paris, France)
Anna Krasnowolska (Krakow, Poland)
Claus Pedersen (Copenhagen, Denmark)

1999-2003 (elected at ECIS 4, Paris 1999)

President: Antonio Panaino (Bologna/Ravenna, Italy)
Vice President: Éva Jeremiás (Budapest, Hungary)
Secretary: Philip Huyse (Paris, France)
Treasurer: Carlo Cereti (Rome, Italy)
Other members:
Michael Alram (Vienna, Austria)
Bernard Hourcade (Paris, France)
Anna Krasnowolska (Krakow, Poland)
Maria Macuch (Berlin, Germany)

1995-1999 (elected at ECIS 3, Cambridge 1995)

President: Werner Sundermann (Berlin, Germany)
Vice President: Shaul Shaked (Jerusalem, Israel)
Secretary: Antonio Panaino (Bologna/Ravenna, Italy)
Treasurer: Gherardo Gnoli (Rome, Italy)
Other members:
Rika Gyselen (Paris, France)
Éva Jeremiás (Budapest, Hungary)
Charles Melville (Cambridge, UK)
Nicholas Sims-Williams (London, UK)

1991-1995 (elected at ECIS 2, Bamberg 1991)

President: Bert Fragner (Bamberg, Germany)
Vice President: John Michael Rogers (London, UK)
Secretary: J T P de Bruijn (Leiden, Netherlands)
Treasurer: Gherardo Gnoli (Rome, Italy)
Other members:
Rika Gyselen (Paris, France)
Shaul Shaked (Jerusalem, Israel)
Nicholas Sims-Williams (London, UK)
Werner Sundermann (Berlin, Germany)

1987-1991 (elected at ECIS 1, Turin 1987)

President: Philippe Gignoux (Paris, France)
Vice President: Louis Vanden Berghe (Ghent, Belgium)
Secretary: Bo Utas (Uppsala, Sweden) (1987-1989); Bert Fragner (Bamberg, Germany) (1989-1991)
Treasurer: Gherardo Gnoli (Rome, Italy)
Other members:
J T P de Bruijn (Leiden, Netherlands)
Bert Fragner (Berlin, Germany; Bamberg, Germany)
John Michael Rogers (London, UK)

1983-1987 (founding meeting, Rome 1983)

President: Basil Gray
Vice President: Philippe Gignoux
Secretary: Bo Utas
Treasurer: Gherardo Gnoli
Other members:
Ilya Gershevitch
Hans R. Roemer
Louis Vanden Berghe